Professional Documents
[…] This makes federal
supervision appropriate and, at times, necessary. Nevertheless, it is part of our
philosophy of government that the government closest to the people should act
in matters of importance in their daily lives to the greatest extent possible, to the
exclusion of the federal administrator. Congress was acutely aware of these
delicate issues affecting our concept of federalism when, on October 18, 1972,
it passed 402(c)(1) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments
of 1972, Pub.L.No.92-500, 86 Stat. 882, Codified at 33 U.S.C. 1342(c)(1),
which provides:
11 later than ninety days after the date on which a State has submitted a program . .
Not
. the Administrator shall suspend the issuance of permits . . . unless he determines
that the State permit program does not meet (legal requirements).
12
There can be no doubt that "(i)t is the policy of Congress that the States . . .
implement the permit programs . . . ." Clean Water Act of 1977, Pub.L.No.95217, 26(b), 91 Stat. 1575, Amending 33 U.S.C. 1251(b).
13