You are on page 1of 16
[…] 20

In agreeing with White that the IRS is bound by the Surrogate's decree, the
district court relied primarily on Treas.Reg. Sec. 20.2053-1(b)(2) and not its
associated statute, I.R.C. Sec. 2053(a)(2). Nonetheless, we must first examine
the statute to determine whether there exists evidence of "unambiguous
directions from Congress," Bisceglia, 420 U.S. at 150, 95 S.Ct. at 921,
restricting the IRS's summons power when a state court applying state law has
found "allowable" the attorney's fees that are the subject of IRS scrutiny.
1. I.R.C. Sec. 2053(a)(2)

21

Section 2053(a) of the Code sets forth certain deductions allowable in


determining the value of a taxable estate. In relevant part, Sec. 2053(a)
authorizes deductions of such amounts for administrative expenses "as are
allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being
administered." I.R.C. Sec. 2053(a)(2). White interprets the statute as making
state court decrees which approve administrative expenses under state law
conclusive and binding on the IRS; this, by inference, would render subsequent
tax investigations of such expenses pointless.

22