You are on page 1of 26
[…] respect to its later assessments against Levine and not with respect to its
assessments against Wilkis.

55

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows:

56

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after
demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax,
or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition
thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights
to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

57

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6321. Section 6322, in pertinent part, provides that the Sec.
6321 lien "shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue
until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes
unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6322. The district
court rejected the contention that Sec. 6321 gave the IRS priority, stating that
the assets turned over to the receiver were "analogous to funds which have been
embezzled or misappropriated, as they were obtained by wrongful means and