You are on page 1of 15
[…] also United States v. Thayer-West Point Hotel Co., 329 U.S. 585, 588, 67 S.Ct.
398, 399-400, 91 L.Ed. 521 (1947); Boston Sand & Gravel Co. v. United
States, 278 U.S. 41, 47, 49 S.Ct. 52, 53, 73 L.Ed. 170 (1928); see generally
Randall Kennedy, Note, Interest in Judgments Against the Federal
Government: The Need for Full Compensation, 91 Yale L.J. 297, 302-07
(1981). A statutory waiver of this "no-interest rule" must be construed strictly
in favor of the sovereign. Shaw, 478 U.S. at 318, 106 S.Ct. at 2963. While the
United States has waived its immunity for interest in section 1304(b), we will
not construe that waiver beyond what the language of the statute requires. See
id.

29

The statute allows for interest against the United States "only ... through the
day before the date of the mandate of affirmance." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1304(b)(1)
(A). Nothing in section 1304(b) requires the Government to satisfy its judgment

promptly. And, nothing in the statute provides for an award of interest beyond
the mandate of affirmance.