You are on page 1of 22
[…] 42

We must consider those other sections of the Bankruptcy Code which Judge
Feller concludes govern the effect of his 1112(b) order of dismissal. But we
begin with 1112(b).

43

11 U.S.C. 1112(b) forms a part of Chapter 11, whose object "is to permit a
potentially viable debtor to restructure and emerge from bankruptcy protection."
Kings Terrace Nursing Home and Health Related Facility v. New York State
Dep't of Social Servs. (In re Kings Terrace Nursing Home and Health Related
Facility), 184 B.R. 200, 203 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). Section 1112 is captioned

"conversion or dismissal." Section 1112(b) provides in pertinent part that "on


request of a party in interest or the United States trustee" the bankruptcy court
"may dismiss a case under this chapter . . . for cause," a concept the statute
illustrates by a list of specified occurrences. As the Historical and Statutory
Notes appearing after 11 U.S.C.A. 1112 (West 1993) at 473-74 observe, "[t]his
list is not exhaustive. The court will be able to consider other factors as they
arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual
cases."
11 U.S.C. 105(a) provides:
44

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title
providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to