You are on page 1of 22
[…] arise, and to use its equitable powers to reach an appropriate result in individual
cases."
11 U.S.C. 105(a) provides:
44

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title
providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to
preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any
determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or
rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
11 U.S.C. 349(a) provides:

45

Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this
title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were
dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this
title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under
this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.

46

Section 349(a) forms a part of Chapter 3 of the Bankruptcy Code. It is made


applicable to Chapter 11 cases by 11 U.S.C. 103(a), which provides:

47

Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title