You are on page 1of 16
[…] their offices or employment and during the course of their "performance of
medical... or related functions," 42 U.S.C. 233(a). Cuoco's exclusive remedy
for injuries caused by that behavior is therefore against the United States under
the Federal Tort Claims Act.

36

Cuoco asserts that 233(a) provides immunity only from medical malpractice
claims. But there is nothing in the language of 233(a) to support that
conclusion. When Congress has sought to limit immunity to medical
malpractice claims it has done so explicitly. See 38 U.S.C. 7316(a)(1)
(providing exclusive remedy "for damages for personal injury... allegedly
arising from malpractice or negligence of a medical care employee" of the
Veterans Health Administration).

37

The district court relied on Mendez v. Belton, 739 F.2d 15 (1st Cir. 1984), in
holding that "Plaintiff's claims against defendants Moritsugu and Barraco...
may not properly be dismissed on the basis of Section 233(a) immunity because