Professional Documents
[…] 37
The first such case was People v. Wheeler, 22 Cal.3d 258, 148 Cal.Rptr. 890,
583 P.2d 748 (1978). In Wheeler, the prosecutor had peremptorily challenged
every black person called from the venire, without any effort to challenge them
for cause and with little or no questioning that could have disclosed any biases.
The California Supreme Court ruled that the use of peremptory challenges to
remove prospective black jurors on the sole ground of "group association"
violated the defendant's right to a jury drawn from a representative cross
section of the community, as guaranteed by Article I, Section 16 of the
California Constitution ("Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured
to all ...."). The court stated that while the constitutional provision did not grant
the defendant a right to a jury that mirrored the demographic composition of the
population, it did entitle him to "a petit jury that is as near an approximation of