You are on page 1of 12
[…] prosecutor in his summation to the jury.

We shall discuss these contentions seriatim, but find no merit in any of them.
The Propriety of Aggregating Shipments

It is conceded that no shipment to any appellant was worth as much as $5,000.


On the other hand, it is agreed that if shipments may be aggregated, the
statutory requisite is far exceeded.3 The judicial authority on this point is rather
meager and we think with good reason.4 For the answer has been spelled out in
no uncertain terms in the statute and in the legislative history.

Section 2311 of title 18 U.S.C. furnishes the basic definitions used in the
chapter on stolen property which includes sections 2311 through 2317. It is
there provided:

10

"Value' means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the
aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money
referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.'

11

That the statute means precisely what it says is shown by the following
excerpts from the relevant Congressional reports:

12

H.R.Rep. 1462, 73d Cong., 2d sess., p. 2 (1934)--

13

'As reported by your committee, the jurisdiction of the Federal Government is