You are on page 1of 14
[…] responsibility from that time forward to one of due care. Some 3,000,000
bushels of Commodity's corn were stored in Albany, beginning in May, 1950.
By the summer of 1951 signs of deterioration appeared; Cargill claims it gave
the critical notice on August 17. When Commodity loaded out the corn in
November, some of it had greatly deteriorated. Commodity denied that Cargill's
notice complied with the Agreement and claimed that even if it did, the corn
had already deteriorated and that Cargill did not exercise due care after the
notice. Damages were claimed to be some $400,000.

Section 4(c) of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, 15 U.S.C.A.


714b(c), provides that "All suits against the Corporation shall be tried by the
court without a jury." Nevertheless Cargill demanded and the District Judge,
over Commodity's objection, granted a jury trial on Commodity's counterclaim.
He directed also that the counterclaim be first tried and that the evidence taken
upon the jury trial of the counterclaim be considered upon the subsequent trial