You are on page 1of 14
[…] 44

We conclude that the government proved its case. We now turn to the
multifarious claims of error which are said to require a reversal of the
judgments.

Venue
45

The only substantial question raised by appellants is that, in violation of the


Sixth Amendment requiring a "public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and
district wherein the crime shall have been committed," appellants were tried
and convicted in the Western District of New York for a crime alleged to have
been committed in Boston. Without making a long story of it, the government
claims that when 18 U.S.C., Section 1015(d)1 makes it a criminal offense
against the United States to knowingly "make" any false "acknowledgment or
statement concerning the appearance before him or the taking of an oath or
affirmation or the signature, attestation or execution by any person with respect
to any * * * petition * * * required or authorized by the laws relating to
immigration, naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens," the crime is not
complete until the petition is filed or presented to the Immigration Office at the
place where the petitioner resides. We think this makes sense. While there is
not much case law to support this view, there are no cases to the contrary that
our research has disclosed.