Professional Documents
[…] 16 L.Ed.2d 218 (1966). Under these circumstances it would be absurd to
fragmentize this litigation, especially when, as in Almenares, all the claims are
federal in nature.V. The Statutory Claims
32
33
Appellants claim that the Secretary exceeded his authority under 42 U.S.C. Sec.
1315 in two respects. The first is that there was no basis on which the projects
could be deemed "likely to assist in promoting the objectives" of the specified
parts of the Social Security Act. Appellants argue that the objective of federal
participation in the AFDC program, as stated in 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601, is to assist
the states "to furnish financial assistance and rehabilitation and other services"
which will encourage "the care of dependent children in their own homes or in
the homes of relatives"-not to force their parents or relatives, or themselves, to
work.
35
This takes too narrow a view of Congress' purpose. To begin, Congress must
have realized that extension of assistance to cases where parents, relatives or
the child himself was capable of earning money would diminish the funds