You are on page 1of 24
[…] taxes on the explosive devices. Where defendants are shown to have intended
to defraud the United States, they cannot escape liability by showing that this
intent was merely incidental to some other action which constituted their
primary motivation. See United States v. Barker, 546 F.2d 940, 945
(D.C.Cir.1976) (Wilkey, J., concurring).

II. The Dual Statute of Limitations Instruction


22
23

Judge Sifton charged the jury that a conspiracy to violate the Travel Act has a
five year statute of limitations, see 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3282. He further instructed
that, in the language of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531(1), the period of limitations is six
years for "offenses arising under the internal revenue laws" and "involving the
defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof,
whether by conspiracy or not." Hence, in order to convict under the portion of
the indictment charging a conspiracy to violate the Travel Act the jury had to
find an overt act within five years of the return of the indictment but to convict
under the portion of the indictment charging a conspiracy to defraud the United