You are on page 1of 13
[…] willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank ... shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; but
if the amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed
$100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.
*****"
"Sec. 2. Principals
"(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,
counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
principal.
*****"

In relevant portion, Sec. 2314 reads:


"Sec. 2314. Transportation of stolen goods, securities, moneys, fraudulent State
tax stamps, or articles used in counterfeiting
"Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares,
merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the
same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud;
***
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both.
*****"

Section 1005 reads, in pertinent part:


"Sec. 1005. Bank entries, reports and transactions
"Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve