You are on page 1of 9
[…] 685, 62 S.Ct. 1276, 86 L.Ed. 1757 (1942) (city's financial difficulties did not
alter court's view that interest payments on condemnation award were made
pursuant to city's power of eminent domain, not its power to borrow).

21

Con Edison also argues that the prepayments were not authorized under Article

IX, Sec. 2(c)(8) of the New York Constitution, and New York Municipal Home
Rule Law Sec. 10(1)(ii)(a)(8), but instead were authorized under Sec. 20.00(b)
of the Local Finance Law. N.Y.Local Fin.Law Sec. 20.00(b) (Consol.1989).
Section 20.00(b), however, provides only that "nothing contained in this section
shall be construed to prevent the prepayment of taxes to a municipality," id.
(emphasis added), and thus it cannot be construed to empower municipalities to
offer discounts for prepayments.
22

Because the City did not "borrow" the prepayments from Con Edison, the
discounts it gave do not constitute tax exempt interest under Sec. 103(a). As the