You are on page 1of 48
[…] counterclaims against Travelers and the other insurers. A review of the parties'
citizenship5 appears to support this assertion. Plaintiff SR International is a
foreign corporation (a citizen of the United Kingdom), but this does not
preclude diversity because 28 U.S.C. 1332(a)(2) provides federal jurisdiction
over actions between "citizens of a State and citizens or subjects of a foreign
state."

14

Defendant Wells Fargo is a national bank (i.e., not incorporated in any one
state) and by statute is deemed to be a citizen of every state in which it has
offices. 28 U.S.C. 1348 ("All national banking associations shall, for the

purposes of all [ ] actions by or against them [other than a few enumerated in


the statute], be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
located."); see United Republic Ins. Co., in Receivership v. Chase Manhattan
Bank, 315 F.3d 168, 169 (2d Cir.2003) (per curiam) (recalling mandate,
vacating prior summary order, and remanding to district court to determine
whether diversity jurisdiction existed under 28 U.S.C. 1332 & 1348 in light