Professional Documents
[…] frauds.
254 Initially, we note that Peter Gotti did not raise this argument at trial. Therefore,
we must review it under a plain error standard, which requires a showing that
there was an error, that it was plain, that it affected substantial rights, and that it
seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings. See, e.g., United States v. Williams, 399 F.3d 450, 454 (2d
Cir.2005).
255 Here, we do not believe that there was error, let alone plain error. Peter Gotti
was convicted of racketeering and racketeering conspiracy under 18 U.S.C.
1962. Under 18 U.S.C. 1963(a)(3), a defendant who is convicted of 18 U.S.C.
1962 is to forfeit "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds
which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity or
unlawful debt collection in violation of section 1962." The district court
expressly found that it was reasonably foreseeable to Peter Gotti that the
racketeering enterprise in which he participated would engage in activities such
as those underlying the ILA/MILA Counts. See March 26, 2004 Sentencing Tr.