You are on page 1of 32
[…] passage quoted above and also of the supplemental charge he later gave in
response to an objection by Tandler's counsel, was not reversible error.

46

At common law, the accused in an ordinary criminal prosecution could not be


called as a witness in his own behalf, because under the rules governing
litigation until the middle of the last century, he was deemed "incompetent" to
testify at all. This incapacity pre-existed the drafting of the Constitution and the
Bill of Rights. The accused's incapacity to testify in a federal court was
removed in 1878 by what is now Title 18 U.S.C. 3481: "In trial of all persons
charged with the commission of offenses against the United States * * * the
person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to
make such request shall not create any presumption against him." It is therefore
usually assumed that the constitutional provision, "though not at all necessary,
when adopted, to guard the accused against being called, were intended to
preserve that result of the incompetency from being abrogated by legislation."
McCormick, Evidence, 122 at 257 (1954).