You are on page 1of 8
[…] committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any
district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed."

As questions of venue in a criminal case raise issues of constitutional


dimension, the above cited holding of Leary clearly controls the disposition of
this case. U.S. Const. art. III, Sec. 2; U.S.Const. Amend. VI; United States v.
Johnson, 323 U.S. 273, 65 S.Ct. 249, 89 L.Ed. 236 (1944)

If both theories were improper no trial could be had in the Southern District of
New York

18 U.S.C. Sec. 495 provides, in pertinent part:


"Whoever utters or publishes as true any . . . false, forged, altered, or
counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the
same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited . . . [is guilty of violating this
statute.]"

You might also like