You are on page 1of 11
[…] his literature to the AAA. The AAA mailed the literature shortly after
November 9, 1971, but by that time 3,000 to 4,000 ballots had already been cast
and returned, without benefit of the Sheldon literature. Judge Motley
subsequently held, in granting summary judgment, that "the voting which took
place before November 9 was clearly of such magnitude that the results of the
entire election could have hinged on the effect of the Newsletter on this preremedy balloting." (Opinion of Judge Motley at ----).

The relevant statute, 29 U.S.C. 481(g), provides that no moneys received by


any labor organization "shall be contributed or applied to promote the
candidacy of any person in an election" of union officers.2 Furthermore,
481(c) provides that every labor organization must "comply with all reasonable
requests of any candidate to distribute" campaign literature to all members of
the Union "and to refrain from discrimination in favor of or against any