You are on page 1of 23
[…] whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed


without or in excess of jurisdiction; or

whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was


affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of
discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or
discipline imposed; or

whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which

evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record,
supported by substantial evidence
4

Section 298 of the Human Rights Law, N.Y. Exec. Law 298 (McKinney
1972) reads in part:
Any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by any order of the
board may obtain judicial review thereof, and the division may obtain an order
of court for its enforcement and for the enforcement of any order of the
commissioner which has not been appealed to the board, in a proceeding as
provided in this section. . . .
No objection that has not been urged in prior proceedings shall be considered
by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be
excused because of extraordinary circumstances. Any party may move the
court to remit the case to the division in the interests of justice for the purpose
of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings
thereon, provided he shows reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such
evidence in prior proceedings. The findings of facts on which such order is
based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record
considered as a whole. . . .

Although it is true that under section 298, a party may move to cure an
inadequate record, a successful motion must show "reasonable grounds for the
failure to adduce . . . (the additional evidence) in prior proceedings." Even then,