Professional Documents
[…] House and Senate, id. at 256-59, we are satisfied that the enacted version
permits the Commission to apply its guidelines to (b)(2) prisoners and
precludes the courts from attempting to restructure the manner in which the
Commission exercises its discretion in individual cases. Moreover, we find no
intrusion by the Commission upon legislative or judicial prerogatives." 611
F.2d at 439.4
27
28
Finally Priore's contention that the estimated minimum release time (48
months) stated by the Commission in its Notice of Action issued July 3, 1978,
violates his rights under 18 U.S.C. 4206(d) must be rejected as premature. It
is true that 4206(d) guarantees him release after 40 months of incarceration,
provided the Commission may deny release if it finds he has "seriously or
frequently violated institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable
probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime." However,
the Commission's interim action was tentative and subject to redetermination.
Assuming that he has a clear institutional record at the end of 40 months'
incarceration and there is no reasonable probability that he will commit a crime