You are on page 1of 8
[…] sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public
require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding
one year, may ... (2) ... fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served
in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on
parole at such time as the Commission may determine.

The presentence report stated that the victim had been shot six times "in
gangland style." The first trial ended in a hung jury; Iuteri will be retried at a
future date

28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.28(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


Upon receipt of new and significant adverse information that is not covered by
paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section, the Regional Commissioner may
refer the case to the National Commissioners with his recommendation and
vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing. Such referral by
the Regional Commissioner shall automatically retard the prisoner's scheduled
release date until a final decision is reached in the case. The decision to
schedule a case for a special reconsideration hearing shall be based on the
concurrence of three out of five votes, and the hearing shall be conducted in
accordance with the procedures set forth in Secs. 2.12 and 2.13. The entry of a
new order following such hearing shall void the previously established release
date.

Iuteri attempts to bring this case within the scope of a series of decisions in the
District Court for the District of Connecticut, see Hearn v. Nelson, 496 F.Supp.
1111, 1115 (D.Conn.1980); Brach v. Nelson, 472 F.Supp. 569 (D.Conn.1979);
Lupo v.