Professional Documents
[…] per se reasonably necessary and automatically excludable under section 3161(h)
(1)(F). Longer periods would require the findings contemplated by Cobb, 697
F.2d at 46. However, because the interpretation of section 3161(h)(1)(F) is
currently before the Supreme Court, see United States v. Henderson, supra,
adoption of such guidelines seems premature at this point.
III.
30
Having concluded that dismissal for violation of the Speedy Trial Act is
required, we must now determine whether dismissal should be with or without
prejudice. In making this decision, section 3162(a)(2) directs the court to
consider, among other factors, the following: "the seriousness of the offense;
the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the
impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this [Act] and on the
administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2). While this evaluation
would normally be made by the district judge in the first instance, United States
v. Janik, supra, 723 F.2d at 546, a remand is not automatically required when
the issue arises for the first time on appeal, as it does in this case. Cf. United