You are on page 1of 15
[…] perform work "directly related to management policies or general business
operations" of the BCI turns, in large part, on whether the Investigators
perform the "administrative" activities of the BCI, as distinguished from its
"production" activities. See 29 C.F.R. Sec. 541.205(a). The district court relied
upon this production/administrative dichotomy when it ruled that the
Investigators were not exempt administrators. We agree.

21

Without question, the BCI is in the law enforcement "business." See, e.g.,
Executive Law Sec. 223 (duty of the state police is "to prevent and detect crime
and apprehend criminals"); Executive Law Sec. 216 (purpose of the BCI is
"preventing, investigating and detecting violations of the criminal laws of the
state"). And, it remains undisputed that the primary function of the
Investigators within that business is to conduct--or "produce"--its criminal
investigations. Investigators do not administer the affairs of that bureau; and the

State does not argue that they do.