You are on page 1of 18
[…] at the time of termination.
5

Section 10.2, the transfer clause, provided:

Upon the merger or consolidation of this Plan with any other plan or the
transfer of assets or liabilities from the Trust Fund to another trust, all
Participants shall be entitled to a benefit at least equal to the benefit they would
have been entitled to receive had the Plan been terminated in accordance with
Section 10.3 immediately prior to such merger, consolidation or transfer of

assets or liabilities.
7

The transfer clause substantially mirrors section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec.
1058 (section 208), which provides:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or
liabilities to, any other plan after September 2, 1974, unless each participant in
the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after
the merger, consolidation, or transfer which is equal to or greater than the
benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger,
consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then terminated). The preceding
sentence shall not apply to any transaction to the extent that participants either
before or after the transaction are covered under a multiemployer plan to which
subchapter III of this chapter applies.

On September 30, 1981, G & W sold three of the ten facilities to Horsehead
Industries, Inc. (Horsehead), which subsequently operated the three facilities
under the name The New Jersey Zinc Co., Inc. (NJ Zinc). Certain employees in