You are on page 1of 50
[…] Reg. 53,665 (Sept. 10, 2003) (continuing through
September 14, 2004); 69 Fed. Reg. 55,313 (Sept. 10, 2004) (continuing through September 14,
2005), and is currently in effect, 70 Fed. Reg. 54,229 (Sept. 8, 2005) (continuing through
September 14, 2006).
2. Exec. Order No. 13,223, 3 C.F.R. 785 (2002). In addition, the order provides for
curtailing certain strength limitations within the various military branches and regarding
various military offices. Id.
3. Id. This authority was later granted to the Secretary of Transportation as well, see
Exec. Order No. 13,253, 3 C.F.R. 196 (2003), and then transferred from the Secretary of
Transportation to the Secretary of Homeland Security, see Exec. Order No. 13,286, 3 C.F.R.
166 (2004).
4. See 10 U.S.C. 12305 (2000) ("[D]uring any period members of a reserve component
are serving on active duty ... the President may suspend any provision of law relating to
promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the
President determines is essential to the national security of the United States.").

1064

WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 47:1061

Secretary of Defense Dick Cheney to suspend the retirement or


separation of essential military personnel.5
The current wave of stop-loss policies began on December 4, 2001,
when the U.S. Army announced the first of what would turn out to