You are on page 1of 50
[…] 124. In re Grimley, 137 U.S. 147, 153 (1890).
125. To say that Congress has the constitutional authority to unilaterally extend
enlistment contracts is not to say, of course, that this authority is not still subject to
constitutional limitation. For discussion of potential limitations on Congress's authority to
extend enlistment, see infra Part V.

20051

STOP-LOSS IN THE MILITARY

1085

a. Express CongressionalAuthorization
Congress has enacted numerous statutes that authorize certain
presidential actions in the event of declared war or national
emergency.' 26 One such statute is 10 U.S.C. 123(a), which
provides:
In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or
the President may suspend the operation of any
the President ...
provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy,
Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve. So long as
any such suspension
such war or national emergency continues,
127
may be extended by the President.
Executive Order 13,223, on which authority for stop-loss is said
to rest, cites specifically to 123(a) in suspending "certain laws
relating to promotion, involuntary retirement, and separation of
commissioned officers."' 28 It must be discerned whether 123(a)
truly authorizes stop-loss.