You are on page 1of 50
[…] to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers" for "[s]o long
as such war or national emergency continues." 10 U.S.C. 123(a) (2000) (emphasis added).
135. No. CV04-1747-PA, 2004 WL 3008724 (D. Or. Dec. 29,2004), affd, 407 F.3d 1018 (9th
Cir. 2005), and amended by 425 F.3d 549 (9th Cir. 2005).
136. Id. at *1.
137. Id. at *2.
138. Id. According to the court, the designation of December 24, 2031, was for purposes of
administrative convenience. Id.
139. This claim was rejected by the court. Id. at *3.
140. Compare 10 U.S.C. 123(a) (2000) ("In time of war, or of national emergency declared
... the President ... may suspend the operationof anyprovisionof law relatingto thepromotion,
involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the [Armed Forces]."
(emphasis added)), with 10 U.S.C. 12305(a) (2000) ("[D]uring any period members of a
reserve component are serving on active duty... the President may suspend any provision of

2005]

STOP-LOSS IN THE MILITARY

1087

members deemed necessary to national security."1 4' It appears,