Professional Documents
[…] begin with the Jackson concurrence, see Harold H. Bruff, JudicialReview and the President's
Statutory Powers, 68 VA. L. REv. 1, 10-12 (1982) ("[Regarding] the relationship between the
[it is Justice Jackson's famous concurring opinion in Youngstown
President and Congress ...
that has most influenced subsequent analysis.").
20051
1083
1084
[Vol. 47:1061
20051
1085
a. Express CongressionalAuthorization
Congress has enacted numerous statutes that authorize certain
presidential actions in the event of declared war or national
emergency.' 26 One such statute is 10 U.S.C. 123(a), which
provides:
In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or
the President may suspend the operation of any
the President ...
provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy,
Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve. So long as
any such suspension
such war or national emergency continues,
127
may be extended by the President.
Executive Order 13,223, on which authority for stop-loss is said
to rest, cites specifically to 123(a) in suspending "certain laws
relating to promotion, involuntary retirement, and separation of
commissioned officers."' 28 It must be discerned whether 123(a)
truly authorizes stop-loss.