You are on page 1of 35
[…] is treated as having adopted that interpretation, and this Court is bound
thereby.'") (quoting United States v. Bd. of Comm'rs, 435 U.S. 110, 134, 98
S.Ct. 965, 55 L.Ed.2d 148 (1978)).

Prior to the 1997 amendments, IDEA provisions generally referred to the rights
of "parents or guardians."See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. 1412(7) (1990).

Prior to 1999, the federal regulations provided that "the term `parent' means a
parent, a guardian, a person acting as a parent of a child, or a surrogate parent
who has been appointed in accordance with Section 300.514. The term does not
include the State if the child is a ward of the state." 34 C.F.R. 300.13 (1997).
A note to 300.13 further stated that "[t]he term `parent' is defined to include
persons acting in the place of a parent, such as a grandmother or stepparent with
whom a child lives, as well as persons who are legally responsible for a child's
welfare."

A proceeding to terminate parental rights differs in several fundamental respects


from a custody decree granting legal authority over a child to one natural parent
over another. A termination proceeding is an extraordinary proceeding that the