You are on page 1of 35
[…] there has been a complete termination of a natural parent's status or when the
natural parents are deceased. Not only is such a reading contrary to a literal
reading of the regulation, this interpretation would also create internal
inconsistencies. Cf. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Muszynski, 268 F.3d 91,
98 (2d Cir.2001) ("[W]hen determining which reasonable meaning [of
ambiguous text] should prevail... absurd results are to be avoided and internal
inconsistencies ... must be dealt with.") (internal citations and quotation marks
omitted). Section 300.20(b), for example, imposes additional conditions that
must be met before foster parents may exercise parental rights. Among them is
the requirement that "[t]he natural parents' authority to make educational
decisions on the child's behalf has been extinguished under State law." 34
C.F.R. 300.20(b)(1). The regulation therefore allows a foster parent to
exercise parental rights under the IDEA when both parents have lost rights over
educational decision-making, even if this has been accomplished by something