You are on page 1of 35
[…] disability evaluations and their outcome under the IDEA,see 20 U.S.C.
1414(b)(1), 1415(b)(3), 1415(c), she has not pursued this argument on appeal.
We therefore deem these claims waived, and do not consider whether Taylor's
right to reasonable information regarding L.D.'s progress in school encompasses
the right to notice under the IDEA.

11

Under FERPA, "[i]f circumstances effectively prevent the parent ... from
exercising the right to inspect and review the student's education records, the
educational agency ... shall [p]rovide the parent ... with a copy of the records
requested[.]" 34 C.F.R. 99.10(d)(1). "The educational agency ... shall respond
to reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the records."Id.
99.10(c).

12

The non-disclosure provisions of FERPA read, in pertinent part:


No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any
educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting