You are on page 1of 16
[…] proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

Notes:
1

The Complaint is not entirely clear whether it seeks compensation only for the
shortfall arising out of the 1997 decision to increase benefits. Conceivably, the
Plaintiffs might also attempt to prove that, as a result of Savasta's alleged
negligence, they failed to set contribution rates at an appropriate level even
before the decision to increase benefits was made
It also bears mention that the Plaintiffs are not now free to reduce alreadyaccrued benefits to affordable levels. See 29 U.S.C. 1054(g)(1) ("The accrued
benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of
the plan....").

Although the Complaint does not include a separate heading for a malpractice
tort claim, it describes the basis for Savasta's breach of contract as Savasta's
negligent failure to carry out its services "in a professional manner and in