You are on page 1of 3
[…] You are on page 1of 3

323 F.

2d 753

UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,


v.
Norman GOLDSTEIN, Appellant,
No. 25.
Docket 28207.

United States Court of Appeals Second Circuit.


Argued October 3, 1963.
Decided October 22, 1963.

Frances Kahn, New York City, for appellant.


Thomas Day Edwards, New York City (Robert M. Morgenthau, U. S.
Atty., for the Southern District of New York; John S. Martin, Jr., Asst. U.
S. Atty., of counsel), for appellee.
Before LUMBARD, Chief Judge, and FRIENDLY and SMITH, Circuit
Judges.
PER CURIAM.

18 U.S.C. 545 provides, inter alia, that


1

"Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States,


any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any
manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise
after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the
United States contrary to law"

shall be guilty of a crime, and that

"Proof of defendant's possession of such goods, unless explained to the


satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize
conviction for violation of this section."