You are on page 1of 9
[…] Federal Reserve Bank etc. v. Atlanta Trust Co., 91 F.2d 283, 285, 117 A.L.R.
1160 (5 Cir. 1937); Durnin v. Allentown Federal Savings and Loan Ass'n, 218
F.Supp. 716 (E.D.Pa.1963). This would become readily apparent if the
common law of the state where the association operated denied members a
right of inspection; Congress could hardly have intended that the rights of
members of federal savings and loan associations to fair elections should vary

with quirks of local law.


4

Appellants are mistaken in contending that federal jurisdiction is forbidden by


28 U.S.C. 1349 providing that:

"The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against
any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of
Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its
capital stock."

Although on a strictly literal approach, any controversy concerning the


interpretation of a federal statute or regulation governing the internal affairs of
a federal corporation could be said to be grounded upon federal incorporation,