Professional Documents
[…] 10
Id. at 4703. As Judge Friendly has pointed out, any interpretation of the Act
which imposes upon the vessel liability without fault will place the shipowners
in a worse position than before, since the vessel's indemnity action against the
stevedore was also eliminated by the 1972 Amendments. Canizzo v. Farrell
Lines, Inc., 579 F.2d 682, 687 (2d Cir.) (Friendly, J., dissenting), cert. denied,
439 U.S. 929, 99 S.Ct. 316, 58 L.Ed.2d 322 (1978).
11
14
Finally, Congress made clear that the stevedore is to have the primary
responsibility for the safety of the longshoremen. Section 941 requires the
stevedore to "furnish and maintain employment and places of employment
which shall be reasonably safe for his employees" and to comply with the
regulations promulgated under the Act. 33 U.S.C. 941(a) (1976). See Canizzo
v. Farrell Lines, Inc., supra, 579 F.2d at 688 (Friendly, J., dissenting); Cox v.
Flota Mercante Grancolombiana, 577 F.2d 798, 802-03 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,