You are on page 1of 16
[…] light of (1) the statutory language and policy considerations previously
discussed and (2) the Act's clear intent to "treat banks separately from their
affiliates," that Congress did not intend Sec. 20 to prohibit bank holding
companies from acquiring or establishing brokerage subsidiaries.4

II. Bank Holding Company Act


17

The Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. Secs. 1841 et seq. (1976),

17

The Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. Secs. 1841 et seq. (1976),
generally prohibits bank holding companies from engaging in nonbank
activities. However, section 4(c)(8) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1843(c)(8),
provides that a bank holding company may acquire:

18
shares
of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and
opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely
related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident
thereto.
Section 4(c)(8) further provides that:
19 determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or
In
managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by
an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to