You are on page 1of 9
[…] Frazier raised, unfairly in Mr.
Rominger's mind, the question of racial discrimination--can properly be
considered by the fact-finder to be a legitimate, nondiscriminatory justification.
Therefore, the district court properly denied plaintiffs' motion for judgment as a
matter of law.

II. Motion for a New Trial


28

Plaintiffs, joined by amicus curiae The National Fair Housing Alliance, next
argue that the district court erred in denying them a new trial after refusing to
charge the jury as to a cause of action for interference with the plaintiffs' Fair
Housing Act rights. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 3617. We believe that a charge
premised upon Sec. 3617 was not warranted in this case.

29

We turn first to the language of the statute, which states:

30shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the
It
exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on
account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or

enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of
this title.
31

42 U.S.C. Sec. 3617.

32

Under its terms, the statute protects two distinct groups of individuals. First, it
safeguards members of the protected class from coercion, intimidation, threats,
or interference in the exercise or enjoyment of their Fair Housing Act rights.
See, e.g., Stirgus v. Benoit, 720 F.Supp. 119, 123 (N.D.Ill.1989) (firebombing
of plaintiff's house); Stackhouse v. DeSitter, 620 F.Supp. 208, 209-10
(N.D.Ill.1985) (firebombing of plaintiff's automobile); United States v.
American Inst. of Real Estate Appraisers, 442 F.Supp. 1072, 1079
(N.D.Ill.1977) (use of race as a factor in appraisals), appeal dismissed, 590 F.2d
242 (7th Cir.1978); Laufman v. Oakley Bldg. & Loan Co., 408 F.Supp. 489,
498 (S.D.Ohio 1976) (denying insurance based on racial composition of the
neighborhood). Second, it protects third parties, not necessarily members of the
protected class, who aid or encourage protected class members in the exercise
or enjoyment of their Fair Housing Act rights. See, e.g., Smith v. Stechel, 510
F.2d 1162, 1164 (9th Cir.1975) (managers of apartment complex fired for
renting to Mexican Americans); Wilkey v. Pyramid Constr. Co., 619 F.Supp.
1453, 1454 (D.Conn.1985) (rental agency secretary fired for refusing to