You are on page 1of 14
[…] subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment
authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of
supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of thistitle for a first offense."
21 U.S.C. 860(a).

"It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly
and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter." 21 U.S.C. 861(a)(1).

"It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly
and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or
apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter
by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official." 21 U.S.C. 861(a)(2).

Mr. Cruz was sentenced to forty years on count 1 (conspiracy), twenty years
for each of counts 2 and 3 (distribution); forty years each on counts 5 and 6 (the
schoolyard counts); and eighty years on count 6 (use of a minor).