Professional Documents
[…] court are in all other respects affirmed.
NOTES:
1
"Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy."
21 U.S.C. 846.
"It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly
and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or
subchapter II of this chapter." 21 U.S.C. 861(a)(1).
"It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly
and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or
apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter
by any Federal, State, or local law enforcement official." 21 U.S.C. 861(a)(2).
Mr. Cruz was sentenced to forty years on count 1 (conspiracy), twenty years
for each of counts 2 and 3 (distribution); forty years each on counts 5 and 6 (the
schoolyard counts); and eighty years on count 6 (use of a minor).
10
conspiracy.