You are on page 1of 17
[…] holdings in New Lauderdale LLC." Morales, 72 F. Supp. 2d at 348.

34

But reasoning in this fashion is like insisting that the purpose of the Agreement
is six of one, rather than half-a-dozen of the other. Except for a gift, virtually

any acquisition of securities involves the exchange of some consideration in


return for the receipt of securities. Hence, in the ordinary case, the existence of
such an exchange supports the inference that the acquisition of the securities -and not simply the sale of the consideration -- was the intended purpose of the
exchange. See 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-5(a) ("A person who becomes a beneficial
owner of securities shall be deemed to have acquired such securities for
purposes of section 13(d)(1) of the Act, whether such acquisition was through
purchase or otherwise.") (emphasis added).
35

Stolz argues that this is not an ordinary case. In particular, he points to his
status as a minority shareholder in Psychic and to his lack of any role in
negotiating the Sales Agreement, as well as to his own sworn statement and one