You are on page 1of 17
[…] (emphasis removed) (alteration in original).

25

To implement 13(d)(3), the Commission promulgated Rule 13d-5, which


defines beneficial ownership by a "group" as follows:

26

When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring,
holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed
thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of
sections 13(d) and (g) of the [Exchange] Act, as of the date of such agreement,
of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.

27

17 C.F.R. 240.13d-5(b)(1) (2000); cf. id. 240.13d-3 (2000) (defining


beneficial ownership by individuals outside the "group" context). Thus, the key
inquiry in the present case is whether Stolz, Feder, and Lindsey "agree[d] to act
together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of" Quintel
common stock. 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-5(b)(1); see Corenco Corp. v. Schiavone &

Sons, Inc., 488 F.2d 207, 217 (2d Cir. 1973) ("[A]bsent an agreement between
them a 'group' would not exist."). Only if the answer is in the affirmative may