You are on page 1of 29
[…] See supra note 3

18

Netelkos' knowledge is imputed to the corporations which he controlledappellants Method Leasing and Upton. See supra note 3

19

The district court also properly held that appellants Netelkos, Method Leasing
and Upton violated Sec. 17(a) of the 1933 Act and Sec. 10(b) of the 1934 Act
by obtaining securities from Manor and the selling shareholders without
disclosing that they did not intend to pay for them. See Richardson v.
MacArthur, supra, 451 F.2d at 40-41; A. T. Brod & Co. v. Perlow, supra, 375
F.2d at 397

20

Section 5(b)(2) of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 77e(b)(2)(1970) provides:

"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce
any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless
accompanied or preceded by a prospectus that meets the requirements of
subsection (a) of section 77j of this title."
21

For example, the prospectus stated that Manor shares would be sold at the price
of $10 per share. The SEC presented evidence, however, that some Manor
shares were "sold" to Netelkos for considerably less than $10 per share and that