You are on page 1of 23
[…] I see no
ground for the majority's doubt "whether psychological and sociological effects
upon neighbors constitute the type of factors that may be considered in making
such a determination [of significant environmental effect] since they do not
lend themselves to measurement." The statute speaks of "the overall welfare
and development of man," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4331 (a) and makes it the
responsibility of Federal agencies to "use all practicable means . . . to . . . assure
for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally
pleasing surroundings." Id. Sec. 4331(b)(2). Moreover, Sec. 4332(2)(B) directs
that "presently unquantified environmental amenities and values . . . be given
appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical
considerations." I cannot believe my brothers would entertain the same doubt
concerning the relevance of psychological and sociological factors if a building
like the MCC were to be constructed at Park Avenue and East 72nd Street,

assuming that zoning allowed it. While the fact that the area here in question