You are on page 1of 23
[…] 50 permit an agency to ignore its duties under NEPA with impunity because we
To
have serious doubts that its ultimate decision will be affected by compliance would
subvert the very purpose of the Act and encourage further administrative laxity in
this area.
51

The energies my brothers would require GSA to devote to still a third

assessment designed to show that an impact statement is not needed would


better be devoted to making one.
52

I would reverse and direct the issuance of an injunction until a reasonable


period after the making of an impact statement.

The relevant portions of Sec. 102, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4332, provide:


"The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: . . (2)
all agencies of the Federal Government shall"(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the
integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design
arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have a [sic] impact on man's
environment;