You are on page 1of 23
[…] the lower end of the spectrum, the construction of the MCC comes within it;
per contra if the meaning is at the higher end.

43

The scheme of the National Environmental Policy Act argues for giving
"significant" a reading which places it toward the lower end of the spectrum.
The statute's objectives, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4321, were "To declare a national
policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man
and his environment; [and] to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate
damage to the environment . . . ." Section 4332 outlines methods designed to
insure that "the policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall
be interpreted and administered in accordance with the[se] policies." Most of its
provisions are hortatory; the only one with teeth is the mandate in subdivision
(2)(C) that each agency must "include in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting