You are on page 1of 23
[…] Accepting the
majority's standard of review, I would think that, even with the fuller
assessment here before us, the GSA could not reasonably conclude that the
MCC does not entail potentially significant environmental effects. I see no
ground for the majority's doubt "whether psychological and sociological effects
upon neighbors constitute the type of factors that may be considered in making
such a determination [of significant environmental effect] since they do not
lend themselves to measurement." The statute speaks of "the overall welfare
and development of man," 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4331 (a) and makes it the
responsibility of Federal agencies to "use all practicable means . . . to . . . assure
for all Americans safe, healthful, productive, and esthetically and culturally
pleasing surroundings." Id. Sec. 4331(b)(2). Moreover, Sec. 4332(2)(B) directs
that "presently unquantified environmental amenities and values . . . be given
appropriate consideration in decisionmaking along with economic and technical
considerations." I cannot believe my brothers would entertain the same doubt