You are on page 1of 18
[…] I think this makes a salutary change in the law. It is advocated by the Post
Office Department and it seems to me there ought to be no objection to it.

79

Cong.Rec. 8205, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935). We do not regard another
statement in the floor debate, which the Government has called to our attention,
79 Cong.Rec. 8205, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935) (remark of Rep. Wolcott in
response to question by Rep. Truax), as supporting a contrary inference. See
also H.R.Rep. No. 582, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. (1935); Sen.Rep. No. 1440, 74th
Cong., 1st Sess. (1935)

19

Section 2112 provides:


Personal property of United States. Whoever robs another of any kind or
description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be
imprisoned not more than fifteen years.

20

On or about the 12th day of October, 1972, in the Southern District of New
York, Ismael Rivera, a/k/a "Pequilino", the defendant, unlawfully, wilfully and
knowingly, did assault a person, to wit, Thomas Devine, having lawful charge,