You are on page 1of 7
[…] in this legal proceeding and you may be convicted of or adjudged in contempt


as a result of having contumatiously (sic) refused to give evidence. I further tell
you that this grand jury proceeding is a legal proceeding and to give evidence
here means to testify or to produce physical evidence
Statement of Immunity.
2

Langella was indicted for refusing to answer "whether he visited 101 Gedney
Street in Nyack, New York during the month of April, 1972; and, whether
inside the apartment LK, at 101 Gedney Street in Nyack, New York, after April
7, 1972, he also spoke with Joseph Luparelli."

18 U.S.C. 2515 provides:


Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the
contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be
received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any
court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative
committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political
subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of
this chapter.

NYCPL 710.20(2) provides:


Upon motion of a defendant who (a) is aggrieved by unlawful or improper
acquisition of evidence and has reasonable cause to believe that such may be
offered against him in a criminal action, or (b) claims that improper