Professional Documents
[…] Dickinson, supra, 475 F.Supp. at 802. Since the total number of outstanding
shares of common stock was 19 million, 2.5 million shares represent
approximately 13% of the total shares
At this level of stock ownership, Sun would be able to utilize equity accounting
and would have sufficient holdings to have a significant voice in Becton's future
direction
10
This statement must also be transmitted to the issuer of the security and to each
exchange where the security is traded
11
The Chemical Fund owned 413,200 shares (2.17%) and the Surveyor Fund
owned 30,000 shares (.16%)
12
Rule 13d-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3 (1981), includes within the term beneficial
owner any person "who, directly or indirectly, through any contract,
arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting
power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such
security; and/or, (2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or
to direct the disposition of, such securities." The SEC adopted Rule 13d-3 in
February, 1977 but postponed its effective date until April 30, 1978, subsequent
to the events involved in this case. Although Rule 13d-3 is not controlling, it
serves as further evidence that the Commission had not intended beneficial