You are on page 1of 22
[…] It was felt that this
strategy would lead to competitive bidding which would make the acquisition
more expensive and would result in time consuming legal maneuvering

At this level of stock ownership, Sun would be able to utilize equity accounting
and would have sufficient holdings to have a significant voice in Becton's future
direction

10

This statement must also be transmitted to the issuer of the security and to each
exchange where the security is traded

11

The Chemical Fund owned 413,200 shares (2.17%) and the Surveyor Fund
owned 30,000 shares (.16%)

12

Rule 13d-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3 (1981), includes within the term beneficial
owner any person "who, directly or indirectly, through any contract,
arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting
power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such
security; and/or, (2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or
to direct the disposition of, such securities." The SEC adopted Rule 13d-3 in
February, 1977 but postponed its effective date until April 30, 1978, subsequent
to the events involved in this case. Although Rule 13d-3 is not controlling, it
serves as further evidence that the Commission had not intended beneficial
ownership to be defined solely as present voting power

13

Although, as we have indicated in footnote 12, Rule 13d-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3


(1981), became effective subsequent to the relevant events involved in this
case, we find it incisive that this Rule includes within the term beneficial owner
any person "who ... has or shares ... (i)nvestment power which includes the
power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of such securities."

14

Lufkin's control of Drake's, Willock's, and Smith's shares does not, however,
make them members of the Section 13(d) group

15

Class plaintiffs are stockholders who, as of the close of business on January 16,