You are on page 1of 7
[…] in relevant part:
(c) The First Preferred Stock at any time outstanding may be redeemed by the
Corporation, in whole or in part, at its election, expressed by resolution of the
Board of Directors, at any time or times upon not less than sixty (60) days'
previous notice to the holders of record of the First Preferred Stock to be
redeemed, given as hereinafter provided, at the price of one hundred dollars
($100) per share and all dividends accrued or in arrears.... (emphasis added).

Plaintiff points, however, to Del.Code Ann. tit. viii, Sec. 251(e) (1983), which
provides that "[i]n the case of a merger, the certificate of incorporation of the
surviving corporation shall automatically be amended to the extent, if any, that
changes in the amendment are set forth in the agreement of merger." Plaintiff
contends that the agreement of merger "purports to alter or impair existing
preferential rights," Brief for Plaintiff-Appellant at 14, thus requiring a class
vote under other provisions of Delaware law. There are a number of problems