You are on page 1of 8
[…] United States Dept. of Justice, 735
F.2d 51, 53 (2d Cir.1984). In the resulting statute, Congress recognized that
wiretapping could be highly intrusive of privacy; the legislation therefore
specifically put strict limits on wiretapping and how it could be used. Id. (citing
S.Rep. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 67, 161-65, reprinted in 1968 U.S.Code
Cong. & Admin.News 2112, 2154, 2222-27).

14

Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2517, which is part of Title III, deals with the authorization
for disclosure and use of intercepted wire or oral communication. In this case,

the district court held that section 2517(2) permitted the disclosure of
unsuppressed, intercepted communications in briefs and memoranda. Section
2517(2) provides:
15 Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by
(2)
this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic
communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent
such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his [or her] official duties.
16

The government claims that Sec. 2517(2) permits a prosecutor to use the
contents of intercepted communications in briefs and memoranda in a criminal
case and in various other ways in preparation for trial. See, e.g., United States
v.