Professional Documents
[…] the Board's regulation; such authority would exist independently of the Board's
41
After assessing all of the relevant considerations, we are satisfied that the
Board, acting within its sphere of competence, has made a reasonable
interpretation of section 4(a)(2), one that confides decisions concerning the
scope of insurance and other nonbank activities of bank subsidiaries to their
national and state chartering authorities. If that interpretation is to be altered,
Congress will have to enact suitable legislation.
42
Ind.Code Sec. 28-1-11-2 provides: "Any bank or trust company shall have
power ... to solicit and write insurance as agent or broker for any insurance
company authorized to do business in this state, other than a life insurance
company."
The Board decided Citicorp in the exercise of its authority under section 5 of
the Act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1844. The Supreme Court subsequently ruled that
section 5 "only permits the Board to police within the boundaries of the Act."