Professional Documents
[…] 16
We hold that we have jurisdiction to hear the instant appeal because the issue
of qualified immunity can be resolved as a matter of law.
Tolkin claims that the court erred in denying his Rule 50 motions. In support of
this claim, he asserts that he was entitled to qualified immunity and the court
should have held as a matter of law that he acted reasonably in arresting O'Neill
on June 24.
19
20
After his arrest on June 24, O'Neill was charged, among other things, with
criminal mischief in the fourth degree, pursuant to N.Y.Penal Law 145.00
(McKinney 1988). Section 145.00 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal
mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable
ground to believe that he has such a right, he: (1) Intentionally damages
property of another...."
21
Based on the undisputed trial testimony of Tolkin, O'Neill, and Officer John
Flynn, it was objectively reasonable for Tolkin to believe that O'Neill
Based on these undisputed facts, we conclude that there was probable cause,