You are on page 1of 16
[…] property count or in refusing to charge the jury that the government must prove
that the defendants knew the Buick belonged to the government.2 See United
States v. Tillem, 906 F.2d 814, 828 (2d Cir.1990) (a requested jury charge must
accurately represent the law).

39

B. Consent as a Defense to Destruction of Government Property

40

The defendants argue that because the government gave them the Buick to be
burned, the district court should have instructed the jury that consent was an
absolute bar to guilt under Sec. 1361. This is an issue of first impression, and
we disagree with the defendants.

41

Section 1361 authorizes the prosecution of "[w]hoever willfully injures or


commits any depredation against any property of the United States." Nowhere

on its face does the statute indicate that consent is a defense, nor does it
indicate that lack of consent is one of the elements that the government must
prove. Moreover, the legislative history for Sec. 1361 makes no mention of
consent.
42