You are on page 1of 16
[…] of the indictment.

II. The Defendants' Cross-Appeal


30

Between them, the defendants raise five arguments. We find no merit in any of
them.

31

A. Ignorance of Actual Ownership as a Defense to Destruction of Government

31

A. Ignorance of Actual Ownership as a Defense to Destruction of Government


Property.

32

The government concedes that the defendants did not know that the informant's
Buick actually belonged to the government. The defendants argue that to be
convicted of destruction of government property, under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1361,
the government must show that they knew the government owned the property
in question. We find no such scienter requirement under Sec. 1361.

33

Section 1361 authorizes the prosecution of "[w]hoever willfully injures or


commits any depredation against any property of the United States." The statute
does not on its face require that the defendant know that the property he is
"depredating" belongs to the government. Government title to the property is
merely a "jurisdictional fact" of the sort addressed in United States v. Feola,