You are on page 1of 22
[…] resulting from nuclear incidents to the federal government. Finally, it provided
that all public liability claims above the amount of required private insurance
would be indemnified by the federal government. See id.

32

After several additional changes to the statute, Congress passed the Price
Anderson Amendments Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-408, 102 Stat. 1069, creating
an exclusive federal cause of action for radiation injury. The statute defines a
"public liability action" ("PLA") "as any suit asserting public liability" growing
out of exposure to nuclear radiation. 42 U.S.C. 2014(hh). "Public liability," in
turn, is defined as "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear
incident or precautionary evacuation," except for certain claims covered by
workers' compensation, incurred in wartime, or that involve the licensed

property where the nuclear incident occurs. Id. 2014(w). Most importantly,
Congress required that the substantive rules of decision in a PLA "shall be