Professional Documents
[…] The district court rejected both
arguments, reasoning that the "privilege" under Section 201(c) is a
"subdivision" of a right that is transferrable under Section 201(d)(2), 972 F.
Supp. at 815, and that the scope of the "privilege" was broad enough to permit
the inclusion of the Authors' pieces in the various databases, see id. at 824-25.
We hold that Section 201(c) does not permit the Publishers to license
individually copyrighted works for inclusion in the electronic databases. We
need not, and do not, reach the question whether this privilege is transferrable
under Section 201(d).2
11
12
Section 201 of the Act provides, inter alia, that as to contributions to collective
works, the "copyright in each separate contribution . . . is distinct from
copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of
the contribution." 17 U.S.C. 201(c). Correspondingly, Section 103, which
governs copyright in compilations and derivative works, provides in pertinent
part that:
13
14
17 U.S.C. 103(b). Section 101 states that "the term 'compilation' includes