Professional Documents
[…] Where the dispute turns on
whether there is a license at all, the burden is on the alleged infringer to prove
the existence of the license. See id. Where the dispute is only over the scope of
the license, by contrast, "the copyright owner bears the burden of proving that
the defendant's copying was unauthorized." Id. In either case, however, an
infringement claim may be brought to remedy unauthorized uses of copyrighted
material. See id. Whitford did not, therefore, have the burden of pleading a
contract claim against Time.5
40
With respect to express transfers of rights under Section 201(c), that provision
provides in pertinent part that "in the absence of an express transfer of the
copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work
is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing
the contribution [in limited circumstances]." 17 U.S.C. 201(c). Whitford
contends that this provision, by its plain terms, does not apply where there is
"an express transfer of copyright or of any rights under it," and that his license
agreement with Time constitutes just such an express transfer. Therefore, he