You are on page 1of 52
[…] the transcript. It acted expeditiously thereafter.
Finally, we believe that the principles of waiver are not triggered where courts
alter transcripts until a party has reasonable notice of such alteration. Counsel
will be understandably reluctant to make a motion claiming that a certified
transcript is an altered version of events based on counsel's recollection alone.
Indeed, such conduct might be sanctionable. To find a waiver in a reluctance
that is perhaps best encouraged would be to condone the practice of altering
transcripts without notice to the parties.

12

We note that, under 28 U.S.C. 332(d)(1), the judicial council can "make all
necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious
administration of justice within its circuit."

13

When this trial began, it was governed by our ruling in Viola. Viola held that to
prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. 1962(d), the government must prove that "the
defendant 'embraced the objective of the alleged conspiracy,' and agreed to