You are on page 1of 52
[…] New York Labor Law as a public sector organization, it does not fall within the
Penal Law. We address this issue notwithstanding the Salinas decision holding
that a RICO conspiracy conviction need not be based on agreeing to commit
two predicate acts. See supra note 13 and accompanying text. Obviously, as the

case went to the jury, the legality of the payments to the TPBA Officers was of
significance to the jury's consideration of whether appellants conspired to
violate RICO. However, the payments were in violation of the Penal Law.
124 Section 715 of the Labor Law states only that
125 provisions of this article shall not apply to: (1) employees of any employer who
concedes to and agrees with the board that such employees are subject to and
protected by the provisions of the national labor relations act or the federal
railway labor act; or (2) employees of the state or of any political civil
subdivision or other agency thereof.
126 N.Y. Lab. Law 715 (emphasis added). While the TPBA is clearly excluded by
Subsection (2) of this provision, the carve-out specifically applies only to "this
article," which does not include NYPL 180. Indeed, under appellants' logic,