You are on page 1of 34
[…] increased for 12 years. As a result many workers received statutory disability
benefits under the LHWCA "as low as 30% of their average weekly wage."
H.R. Rep. 92-1441, 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4700.

11

Plaintiff Pfeifer, a longshoreman, slipped and fell on a barge owned by his


employer, which had "negligently failed to remove [snow and ice] from the
gunnels." Jones & Laughlin, 462 U.S. at 526. The only issue of liability before
the Supreme Court was whether Pfeifer's suit was precluded by the exclusive
liability language of section 905(a). The defendant did not contest that its
negligence was attributable to it in its capacity as vessel owner.

12

Section 941(a) requires that "[e]very employer shall furnish and maintain
employment and places of employment which shall be reasonably safe for his
employees in all employments covered by this chapter" and authorizes the
Secretary of Labor to determine by regulation particular "devices . . . safeguards
. . . and working conditions." 33 U.S.C. 941(a).

13

We use the example of stevedoring operations to illustrate the issues involved