You are on page 1of 43
[…] Auer, 519 U.S. at 462 (quoting Bowen, 488 U.S. at 212).
134 The Commissioner has taken positions contrary to the position he takes in this
litigation. The Commissioner argues to us that we should accept and extend the
Tax Court's ruling in Dubin. But in Dubin, the Commissioner took the opposite
position. When Alan Dubin filed for bankruptcy his partnership items were
converted to nonpartnership items, see I.R.C. 6231(b)(1)(D), (c); Temp.
Treas. Reg. 301.6231(c)-7T(a), with the result that the deficiency procedures
of subchapter B applied to assessments attributable to those items, see I.R.C.
6230(a)(2)(A)(ii). In that case, the Commissioner argued that Jewell Dubin's
share of the partnership items converted also, pursuant to the command of
section 6231(a)(12) that a "husband and wife who have a joint interest in a
partnership shall be treated as 1 person." Further, the Commissioner evidently
argued that spouses filing a joint return have one set of partnership items
regardless whether the partnership interest is held jointly (Jewell Dubin's case)
or separately by one spouse (Elizabeth Callaway's case). See Dubin, 99 T.C. at