You are on page 1of 43
[…] nonpartnership items with respect to Elizabeth also.

47

1. Before the request for prompt assessment.

48

It is undisputed that James's partnership interest was held as separate property.


Only James was a partner as that term is defined in subtitle A. See I.R.C.
761(b) ("For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'partner' means a member of a
partnership."); see also id. 7701(a)(2). Only James owned an interest in his
distributive share of the Mountain View tax items and only he was required to
take those items into account, pursuant to Code section 702(a). That section
requires that "[i]n determining his income tax, each partner shall take into
account separately his distributive share of the partnership's . . . items of
income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit . . . ." I.R.C. 702(a); see also Treas.
Reg. 1.702-1(a). Whether classified as "partnership items," I.R.C. 6231(a)
(3), or "nonpartnership items," id. 6231(a)(4), there is no doubt that James's
distributive shares of the Mountain View tax items remained at all times his
separate property.