You are on page 1of 43
[…] Elizabeth

46

We conclude that because the only partnership items taken into account in the
Callaways' joint returns were James's partnership items held by him as separate
property, when all of his partnership items converted into nonpartnership items,
all the Mountain View items reported in the joint returns necessarily became
nonpartnership items with respect to Elizabeth also.

47

1. Before the request for prompt assessment.

48

It is undisputed that James's partnership interest was held as separate property.


Only James was a partner as that term is defined in subtitle A. See I.R.C.
761(b) ("For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'partner' means a member of a
partnership."); see also id. 7701(a)(2). Only James owned an interest in his
distributive share of the Mountain View tax items and only he was required to
take those items into account, pursuant to Code section 702(a). That section
requires that "[i]n determining his income tax, each partner shall take into